NOJHL Releases 2017/2018 Regular Season Schedule

The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Wednesday June 14th its regular season schedule for the upcoming 2017-18 campaign.

A total of 336 regular season contests will be held throughout the campaign with game action commencing Thursday, September 7th as the Rayside-Balfour Canadians host the Elliot Lake Wildcats at Chelmsford Arena and expecting to conclude on Wednesday, March 7th as the Soo Thunderbirds welcoming the rival Soo Eagles to John Rhodes Community Centre.

The NOJHL’s newest franchise, the Hearst Lumberjacks, will make their NOJHL debut on Friday September 8th as they entertain the Thunderbirds at Claude Larose Arena.

That same night the defending NOJHL champion Powassan Voodoos will raise their league championship banner in their home opener at the Powassan Sportsplex.

The Timmins Rock, Espanola Express and Elliot Lake will also make their home debuts that same evening.

Saturday, September 10th will feature the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners, Soo Eagles, Cochrane Crunch and Blind River Beavers holding their respective home openers.

The French River Rapids and the Thunderbirds will play their initial home games of the season on Friday, Sept. 15.

In all, each of the 12 NOJHL member clubs will play 56 times during the course of the season, including 27 contests at home and another 27 on the road.

They will also play twice at the NOJHL Showcase, which goes October 10th – 11th, at the Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in Sudbury, Ontario.

Each of those match-ups counting towards the regular season standings.

The complete NOJHL Showcase schedule will be announced once it is completed.

The following is the 2017-18 NOJHL composite regular season schedule. (Dates and times subject to change)

Opening week of 2017/18 Regular Season
Date, Visitor, Home, Time (Arena)
Sept. 7th Elliot Lake Wildcats vs Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7:00 p.m (Chelmsford)
Sept. 8th Soo Thunderbirds vs Hearst Lumberjacks 7:00 p.m (Claude Larose)
Sept. 8th Kirkland Lake Gold Miners vs Powassan Voodoos 7:00 p.m (Sportsplex)
Sept. 8th French River Rapids vs Timmins Rock 7:00 p.m (McIntyre)
Sept. 8th Rayside-Balfour Canadians vs Elliot Lake Wildcats 7:30 p.m (Centennial)
Sept. 8th Blind River Beavers vs Espanola Express 7:30 p.m (Recreation Complex)
Sept. 9th French River Rapids vs Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:00 p.m (Joe Mavrinac)
Sept. 9th Hearst Lumberjacks vs Timmins Rock 7:00 p.m (McIntyre)
Sept. 9th Elliot Lake Wildcats vs Soo Eagles 7:00 p.m (Pullar Stadium)
Sept. 9th Soo Thunderbirds vs Cochrane Crunch 7:30 p.m (Tim Horton Event Centre)
Sept. 9th Espanola Express vs Blind River Beavers 7:30 p.m (Community Centre)
Sept. 10th Soo Thunderbirds vs Timmins Rock 7:00 p.m (McIntyre)
Sept. 11th French River Rapids vs Powassan Voodoos 7:00 p.m (Sportsplex)

Source: NOJHL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *