Miners’ Lenko Named SIJHL’s Week 22 Star

The Superior International Junior Hockey League announced Monday March 6th that English River Miners goaltender Michael Lenko has been named its Play It Again Sports player of the week for the period ending March 5th.

In three starts last week, the 19-year-old Gabriola, British Columbia product won all of them helping vault English River into third place in the league standings and within two points of a share of second spot.

Lenko began turning in a stellar 45-save performance to post his first SIJHL shutout, in a 1-0 goaltender’s duel over the Thief River Falls Norskies Thursday.

One night later he turned aside 38 of the 39 shots fired his way in a 4-1 triumph over the Norskies.

The Miners’ netminder then made his third start in a 48-hour span and stopped 29 of 33 in a narrow 5-4 decision over visiting Thief River Falls at Cochenour Arena.

In all Lenko faced 117 shots during the week and posted a solid 1.67 goals-against average along with a stingy .957 save percentage.

On the season the English River stopper sits tied for second in the league in wins with 20, third in average at 2.84 and second with a .921 save mark.

Lenko has also come away victorious in his past five appearances as well as in nine of his previous 11.

Also earning consideration for Play It Again Sports player of the week honours were the following:
Jordan Elliott, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars; Patrick Zubick, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs; Ryan Buttazzoni, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies; Sean Angle, (G) Minnesota Iron Rangers and Ryan Gazich, (D) Fort Frances Lakers.

SIJHL – Play It Again Sports Players of the Week
Week 1: Eric Stout, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 2: Nicholas Nigro, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 3: Sidney Gladue, (F) English River Miners
Week 4: Cory Dennis, (D) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 5: Spencer Eschyschyn, (G) English River Miners
Week 6: Austin Kuhn, (F) English River Miners
Week 7: Brad Arabia, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 8: Brandon Zajicek, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 9: Nic Noseworthy, (D) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 10: Keaton Huot, (F) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 11: Brad Arabia, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 12: Ryan Walsh, (D) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 13: Braeden Allkins, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 14: Kross Braaten, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 15: Michael Lenko, (G) English River Miners
Week 16: Braedyn Aubin, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 17: Jacen Bracko, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 18: Jordan Elliot, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 19: Ryan Buttazzoni, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 20: Ben Dennis, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 21: Jamie Driedger, (F) English River Miners
Week 22: Michael Lenko, (G) English River Miners

Source: SIJHL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *