Masternak, Caston, Gilmour Named NOJHL Week 20 Stars

The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday February 5th that goaltender Tyler Masternak and defenceman Will Caston of the Timmins Rock as well as Powassan Voodoos forward Tyson Gilmour have been named its Stars of the Week for the period ending February 4th.

Tyler Masternak (G) Timmins Rock – In a pair of starts last week the 17-year-old Oshawa, Ontario product came away victorious in both of them as Timmins picked up two narrow victories in a home-and-home set with Kirkland Lake.

Masternak began with a 34-save shutout vs. the Gold Miners on Wednesday then followed that up with 31 stops as the Rock won in overtime Friday in Kirkland Lake.

The Timmins netminder finished his week with a 1.94 goals-again average along with a .942 save percentage.

Masternak has also gone 5-0 in his past five starts for the Rock.

Will Caston (D) Timmins Rock – Caston’s efforts on both ends of the ice helped the Rock go unbeaten in three games last week as they posted a pair of wins against the Gold Miners along with a tie against league-leading Powassan.

The 16-year-old blueliner, who hails from Whitby, Ontario registered five assists for Timmins in the three outings while also turning in a solid performance defensively.

Two of those helpers game on both game-winning goals in the victories over Kirkland Lake.

Caston currently has points in each of his past four contests, in this his rookie season in the NOJHL.

Tyson Gilmour (F) Powassan Voodoos – Gilmour’s solid campaign in league play continued last week as the 19-year-old from East York, Ontario had six points in four games for the Voodoos.

Two of those match-ups saw him produce multi-point outings, marking 20 times in total that he has registered more than one point in a game this season.

Gilmour enters the week leading Powassan in offensive production with 66 points, which also knots him for second spot overall in NOJHL scoring.

His 45 assists also has him tied for the league lead in that category.

NOJHL Weekly 3 Stars
Week 1
Brandon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Artem Bortovskiy, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Max Khull, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids
Dayton Murray, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Garret Boyonoski, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Jordan Picard, (F) French River Rapids
Zach Bannister, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids

Week 4
William Bucsis, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Giordano Finoro, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Noah Bennett, (D) Cochrane Crunch

Week 5
Evan Spencer, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Marshal Nikitin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Carter McPhail, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 6
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Nick Techel, (F) Soo Eagles
Jordan Spadafore, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 7
Michael Corson, (G) Blind River Beavers
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Max Johnson, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 8
Kyle Herbster, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Jacob Palmerio, (F) Soo Eagles
Eric Jackson, (G) Timmins Rock

Week 9
Ryan Theriault, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Dylan McMahon, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Khull, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) French River Rapids/Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Nick Techel, (F) Soo Eagles
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 11
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Austin Stauffer, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Cameron Moore, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 12
Hayden Clark, (D) Soo Eagles
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Steve Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 13
Brandon Gordon, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Fyfe, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Payton Vescio, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Kyle Herbster, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 15
Michael Corson, (G) Blind River Beavers
Logan Sawka, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Gabriel Rheault, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Dylan McMahon, (F) Blind River Beavers
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles
Taylor Woolcott, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 17
Jacob Kelly, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Candians
Dominick Lavergne, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 18
Shane Beaulieu, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Candians
Eric Allair, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 19
Christian Bardarson, (F) Soo Eagles
Cam Bruggrabe (G) Blind River Beavers
Harrison Israels, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 20
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Will Caston, (D) Timmins Rock
Tyson Gilmour, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Source: NOJHL